CLA-2-78:RR:NC:N1:113: L82792

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated February 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a key ring (item number 34480). It consists of 7 small, brass, split-wire rings attached to an imitation diamond engagement ring. The “diamond” is an acrylic, and the band and prongs of the ring are made of a lead alloy. We assume from the information you provided that the weight of the lead alloy components of the ring is greater than the weight of the 7 smaller brass split-wire rings.

The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7806.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of lead. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division